Just for the Record: The Recording System
[…] This statute, which applies exclusively to discharges, is the only statute I am aware of that makes a "cut out" to the common law rule announced in the Lamson decision.

As alluded to at the end of Part I of this article, bear in mind that these discussions relating to constructive notice afforded by the recording statute and the lack thereof if an instrument does not conform to some requirement of law, such as an acknowledgement for instruments required to be acknowledged in order to be recorded, has been mitigated for instruments of record for more than 10 years by G.L.c. 184, §24, which provides:

When any owner of land the title to which is not registered, or of any interest in such land, signs and instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his land or interest, or in any manner affecting or purporting to affect his title thereto, and the instrument, whether or not entitled to record, is recorded, and indexed, in the registry of deeds for the district wherein such land is situated, and a period of ten years elapses after the instrument is accepted for record, and the instrument or the record thereof because of defect, irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect with any requirement of law relating to seals, corporate or individual, to the validity of acknowledgment, to certificate of acknowledgment, witnesses, attestation, proof of execution, or time of execution, to recitals of consideration, residence, address, or date, to the authority of a person signing for a corporation who purports to be the president or treasurer or a principal officer of the corporation, such instrument and the record thereof shall notwithstanding any or all of