Just for the Record: The Recording System
[…] The mortgagee may have transferred the note or given an unrecorded assignment, and in those instances, though the record title shows the mortgagee as the holder, this is not the case and the off-record instruments will bind a purchaser. See Lamson & Co., Inc. v. Abrams, 305 Mass. 238, 25 N.E.2d 374. "The security (mortgage) follows the debt" is the controlling rule here, regardless of the record status of the mortgage. The exception to this rule is found in G.L.c. 183, §54 which provides that, "The recordation of a duly executed and acknowledged deed of release or written acknowledgment of payment or satisfaction as provided herein shall be conclusive evidence that the mortgage has been discharged notwithstanding the fact that the party signing such instrument may have assigned the note or other evidence of debt to another party, unless such assignment had been duly recorded prior to the instrument discharging the mortgage." This statute, which applies exclusively to discharges, is the only statute I am aware of that makes a "cut out" to the common law rule announced in the Lamson decision.