Just for the Record: The Recording System
[…] But the recording statute is a bit more sophisticated than "who gets on title first." In fact, by court edict after the original Colonial law, and thereafter by legislative amendment, the concept of "actual notice" was injected into the terms of the statute so that it, to the same effect as an actual recording of another instrument, could neutralize the protection that the recording statute would otherwise provide. In this regard, the statute, G.L.c. 183, §4 provides:

A conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail or for life, or a lease for more than seven years from the making thereof, or an assignment of rents or profits from an estate or lease, shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it, or an office copy as provided in section thirteen of chapter thirty six, or, with respect to such a lease or an assignment of rents or profits, a notice of lease or a notice of assignment of rents or profits, as hereinafter defined, is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies.

What is this "actual notice" that the statute speaks of that can "undo" a conveyance in favor of a prior unrecorded interest? What facts are necessary to satisfy this requirement?